Menu

Privacy Statement

INTRODUCTION

Here you will find the privacy statement of CropX B.V.. In this privacy statement, you will read everything about how your personal data is collected and handled. This includes explanations of where your data is stored and for what purposes your data is stored. Additionally, you will also find all your rights regarding your data and how you can exercise those rights. The privacy statement may be amended at times due to, for example, legal changes. Therefore, it is advisable to consult the statement periodically.

WHO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

You are currently reading the privacy statement of CropX B.V.. CropX B.V. is an ICT company that provides data-driven advisory services to the global agricultural sector.

CropX B.V. 

Warmoltslaan 10

9752 GR Haren, Nederland

Phone: +31 88 3226600

Email: info.nl@cropx.com

Chamber of Commerce number: 53188772

VAT number: VAT NL850786290B01

WHERE ARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA STORED?

Your personal data is stored and maintained within the European Economic Area (EEA).

WHICH PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT?

We collect personal data that you provide to us. The data that are required to provide our services or products are the minimum necessary data. If this data is not provided, CropX B.V. may not be able to provide the service or product.

FOR WHAT PURPOSE ARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED?

We collect your personal data to:

  • To create and manage your account at CropX
  • To process your order of our hardware or services
  • To provide you with service
  • To send marketing information or other relevant information such as newsletters
  • To conduct analyses
  • To send you surveys, giving you the opportunity to improve our services
  • To prevent abuse and improper use of our services
  • To continuously improve our products, services, and customer support

 

WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS?

Right of access. You have the right at any time to request information about the personal data we hold about you.

Right to rectification & erasure of data. If the data are incorrect, incomplete, or not applicable, you can ask us to modify or delete the data. We cannot delete your data in case of a legally established storage obligation, such as accounting rules, or when there are other lawful reasons to retain such data, such as outstanding debts.

Right to data portability. If you need your data in the event you switch to another party or service, we would be sorry to see you go, but you can take your data with you at any time by downloading it from your account.

Right to cessation of data usage. If you no longer want CropX B.V. to use your data, you have the right to cease the usage of your personal data.

Right to lodge a complaint. You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens) if you believe that CropX B.V. is not handling your data correctly.

Utilizing these rights can be done by sending an email to our Privacy Officer: marina.terwiel@cropx.com. We aim to respond within one week.

RETENTION PERIOD

CropX B.V. does not retain your personal data for longer than strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data are collected, including ensuring that our processing complies with relevant laws and regulations (e.g., audits, accounting, and legal retention periods), handling disputes, and improving our products & services.

WHO HAS ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

Your personal data may be processed within CropX B.V. and its dealers and/or resellers. We also share the data with third parties such as Mailchimp and various hosting providers from whom we procure cloud services. In selecting our suppliers and partners, we consider their information security policies. We will never forward, sell, or exchange your data with third parties for marketing purposes outside of CropX B.V. and its dealers and/or resellers. Your email address and name are stored in Mailchimp. The storage is indefinite. You can unsubscribe at any time using the link at the bottom of the newsletters.

HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We have implemented both technical and organizational measures to protect your data against loss, manipulation, unauthorized access, etc. Personal data is only accessible through software secured with a password. Additionally, your visit to our online software is secured by an SSL certificate. This means that your connection to our online service is private. You can recognize this security by the green padlock before the URL.

To ensure the highest security for credit card payments with us, all information is transmitted in encrypted form. This means that the information is sent through a secure connection, and your credit card details cannot be viewed by external parties. For credit card payments, we collaborate with an authorized payment partner who directly verifies with the bank if the credit card is valid for purchases. Our payment partner processes your credit card details in accordance with the international security standard PCI DSS. This means that your credit card information is processed according to the highest security standards.

COOKIES

A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer or mobile device and retrieved during subsequent visits to the website. Dacom Farm Intelligence uses cookies to make your visit to our website more enjoyable and easier. We do not use cookies to store personal data or to transmit information to third parties.

There are two types of cookies: permanent cookies and temporary cookies (session cookies). Permanent cookies are stored as a file on your computer or mobile device for up to 12 months. Session cookies are temporarily stored and are deleted once you close your browser. We use permanent cookies if you choose the option "Remember my data" when logging in. We use session cookies to check if you are logged in or have placed a product in your shopping cart.

You can easily delete cookies from your computer or mobile device via your browser. Please note that if you choose to disable cookies, you may not be able to use all features on the website.

THIRD-PARTY COOKIES

We use third-party cookies to collect statistics for analytical tools such as Hotjar and Google Analytics. This includes both permanent and temporary cookies (session cookies). The third-party permanent cookies are stored on your computer or mobile device for a maximum of 24 months.

GOOGLE ANALYTICS

To tailor the design of our website correctly, we work with pseudonymous user profiles. For this purpose, we use Google Analytics, a web analysis service. Google Analytics uses 'cookies,' which are text files stored on your computer to help analyze how you use the website. Your IP address is anonymized by Google before the profile is created. The use of pseudonymous user profiles is commonly applied within the EU, with the exception of the US.

You can prevent the storage of cookies by adjusting your browser settings. However, we would like to point out that in this case, you may not be able to use all features of the website.

LINKS

On cropx.nl, there may be links to other websites over which we have no control. We accept no liability for the protection of personal data or for the content of these websites, but we provide these links to make it easier for our visitors to find more information on certain topics.

Heb je nog vragen? Neem gerust contact op met onze Privacy Officer Marina ter Wiel via marina.terwiel@cropx.com

Dacom ist jetzt offiziell CropX!

Vielleicht haben Sie es bereits bemerkt: Dacom ist nun offiziell zu CropX geworden. Und mit diesem neuen Namen kommt auch eine neue Website! Trotz der Namensänderung bleiben unsere Produkte und Dienstleistungen gleich! Sie können weiterhin auf die Qualität von CropX vertrauen und unsere Produkte ganz einfach in unserem Online-Shop bestellen.

Wenn Sie Fragen haben oder weitere Informationen benötigen, zögern Sie nicht, uns unter service@cropx.com zu kontaktieren. Wir helfen Ihnen gerne weiter!